PRIVACY POLICY - POLICY HOLDERS

This privacy policy explains how we use your personal data.

 

About Us

Cedar Underwriting limited is a Managing General Agent dealing with insurance schemes for a number of selected insurers.  Cedar Underwriting Limited are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, No 785986.

Cedar Underwriting Limited is registered at First Floor offices, Barberry House, 4 Harbour Buildings, Waterfront West, Brierley Hill, DY5 1LN.  Company Number 10786785.

 

How to contact us
If you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold on you please contact our Data Protection Manager using the details below:

By Email: jgregg@cedarunderwriting.co.uk

By Telephone: 0800 612 0344

Or write to us at: Cedar Underwriting Limited, First Floor Offices, Barberry House, 4 Harbour Buildings, Waterfront West, Brierley Hill, DY5 1LN

 

Our purpose for collecting this information
​We collect information about you to provide you with your insurance cover that benefits you and to meet our legal obligations.   

 

Sources of Personal Information

We collect information about you from your insurance broker who will provide us with your information or we may collect information directly from you if you contact us to make a complaint.

 

Under the General Data protection regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is the contractual obligation we have with your insurance broker when quoting and binding insurance for you and which is  necessary for the performance of the contract or in order to take steps at your request to enter into a contract.

 

You do not have to give your consent however if you do not give your consent this may affect our ability to provide the insurance cover from which you benefit and may prevent us from providing cover for you.

 

The Type of Personal Information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics

for example, name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, claims and financial history, criminal conviction history but only to the extent required to consider an insurance application for you.

  • identification data – includes government issued identification numbers e.g., your or your customers national insurance number, passport number, and other identifiers, e.g. user names and social media identifiers

  • Sanctions and credit assessment data -  includes information obtained from credit checks and sanctions lists.


Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may share your personal information with third parties for the purposes set out above with:  

 

  • insurers;

  • third party surveyors;

  • third party claims handlers, loss adjusters, private investigators, legal advisors, accountants, auditors and professional service firms;

  • IT service providers;

  • third parties who provide you with service relating to your product, e.g. legal expenses

  • our regulators and law enforcement as necessary for purposes of fraud prevention and detection;

  • financial crime detection agencies, sanction checking providers and third parties who maintain fraud detection databases or provide assistance with investigation in cases of suspected fraud;

  • insurance industry bodies, including ELTO and the association of British insurers;

  • credit reference agencies.

 

We will not share your personal data with anyone outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Retention Periods for personal data

We will keep your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary to fulfil the business purposes it was collected and for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. 

 

Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as necessary:

 

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you;

  • to retain records required by law or regulatory bodies.

 

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal data.  We maintain a data retention policy which we apply to the records we hold.

 

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate, you also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate, you also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights, unless we think your request is repetitive or excessive.  Where a fee is necessary, we will advise you before proceeding with your request.  If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please refer to the “how to contact us section” for our details if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by contacting our Data Protection Manager, details below:

Email: complaints@cedarunderwriting.co.uk

Telephone: 0800 612 0344

Or write to us at: Cedar Underwriting Limited, First Floor Offices, Barberry House, 4 Harbour Buildings, Waterfront West, Brierley Hill, DY5 1LN

 

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO’s address is:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.