PRIVACY POLICY - OTHER PARTIES

This privacy policy explains how we use your Personal data, a separate privacy specifies how we use your information if you have a contractual relationship with Cedar Underwriting Limited.

 

About Us

Cedar Underwriting limited is a Managing General Agent dealing with insurance schemes for a number of selected insurers and provide management information solutions.  Cedar Underwriting Limited are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, No 785986.

Cedar Underwriting Limited is registered at First Floor offices, Barberry House, 4 Harbour Buildings, Waterfront West, Brierley Hill, DY5 1LN.  Company Number 10786785.

 

How to contact us
If you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold on you please contact our Data Protection Manager using the details below:

By Email: jgregg@cedarunderwriting.co.uk

By Telephone: 0800 612 0344

Or write to us at: Cedar Underwriting Limited, First Floor Offices, Barberry House, 4 Harbour Buildings, Waterfront West, Brierley Hill, DY5 1LN

 

Our purpose for collecting this information
​We collect information about you to provide you with the services that you have requested.

 

Under the General Data protection regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is your consent which is necessary for the performance of the service.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside of Cedar Underwriting Limited.

 

Retention Periods for personal data

We will keep your personal information on our systems for the duration of the service. 

 

When the period of service ends your personal information will be anonymised.  

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

 

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate, You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights, unless we think your request is repetitive or excessive.  Where a fee is necessary, we will advise you before proceeding with your request.  If you or your customers make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please refer to the “how to contact us section” for our details if you wish to make a request.

 

Withdrawing consent

You have the right to withdraw consent to the use of your personal information. If you wish to exercise this right please refer to the “How to contact us” section and confirm accordingly.  Should you wish to exercise this right we will delete your personal information from our systems.  

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by contacting our Data Protection Manager, details below:

 

Email: complaints@cedarunderwriting.co.uk

Telephone: 0800 612 0344

 

Or write to us at: Cedar Underwriting Limited, First Floor Offices, Barberry House, 4 Harbour Buildings, Waterfront West, Brierley Hill, DY5 1LN

 

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO’s address is:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Marketing
We would like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

 

Cedar Underwriting Limited will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside of Cedar Underwriting Limited.

​You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please refer to the “how to contact us section” for our details if you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes.

 

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.